Tuesday, 13 October 2026
Cyrus Wahome

Africa's premier lifestyle publisher

Real Estate

Nigeria and Kenya Lead Africa’s $17.6 Trillion Real Estate Growth

Africa's real estate market, valued at $17.6 trillion, shows significant growth potential, particularly in Nigeria and Kenya, amidst challenges.

By Cyrus Wahome
6 min read
Nigeria and Kenya Lead Africa’s $17.6 Trillion Real Estate Growth
A modern luxury home glows at sunset beside a landscaped pool and mountain views.

Africa’s real estate sector is valued at an estimated $17.6 trillion, accounting for approximately 2.7% of global property value, according to research published by LEAF Africa. The study identifies Nigeria as the continent’s fastest-growing major property market, with Kenya ranking second in projected growth between 2025 and 2029.

The report, titled Real Estate Investment in Africa, examines investment patterns, urban growth and the wider economic significance of property across African markets. Its findings highlight the scale of the continent’s real estate economy and the different growth trajectories emerging across selected countries.

Nigeria leads the country-level projections with a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 6.9%, followed by Kenya at 5.1%, Rwanda at 3.6%, Ghana at 3.4% and South Africa at 3.0%.

These figures are forecasts, not confirmed annual growth outcomes. They indicate the pace at which the respective markets are projected to expand over the period, rather than guaranteeing investment returns or increases in individual property prices.

Nigeria and Kenya lead projected property market growth

The country rankings point to different opportunities across Africa’s property sector, from large domestic markets to economies attracting investment in residential, commercial and industrial developments.

Projected real estate growth, 2025–2029

CountryProjected CAGR
Nigeria6.9%
Kenya5.1%
Rwanda3.6%
Ghana3.4%
South Africa3.0%

Source: LEAF Africa. CAGR figures represent projected compound annual growth rates for 2025–2029.

Nigeria’s projected 6.9% CAGR places it ahead of the other four markets in the comparison. The country’s large population, urbanisation and persistent housing shortages are among the structural factors that make residential development a significant area of interest.

However, market growth alone does not determine whether a property investment will be profitable. Financing costs, construction expenses, land ownership documentation, currency movements, rental demand and the ability of buyers to afford completed homes can all influence actual returns.

Kenya’s 5.1% forecast places it second in the comparison. Its property sector serves demand for housing, offices, retail space, logistics facilities and industrial developments, with Nairobi acting as an important regional commercial centre.

For investors, the distinction is between overall market expansion and the performance of a particular asset. A growing national market can still contain locations and property categories where demand is weak or supply exceeds what buyers and tenants can afford.

Africa’s property value highlights a large investment landscape

The $17.6 trillion valuation places Africa within a much larger global real estate market, although the figure requires careful interpretation.

According to published reporting on the LEAF Africa study, the global real estate market is estimated at approximately $650.4 trillion. Africa’s reported $17.6 trillion valuation is equivalent to about 2.7% of that total.

The valuation represents estimated property wealth, rather than the amount of money generated annually through property sales, construction or rental transactions. It should not be confused with the real estate sector’s contribution to gross domestic product (GDP).

LEAF Africa provides a 69-page report on real estate investment across the continent, covering investment patterns, urban growth and the sector’s economic significance. Readers can consult the original publication for further details about its estimates and analysis.

The headline valuation is an estimate, not a guarantee of what properties could be sold for. Comparisons across countries also depend on valuation methods, data availability, exchange rates and the types of property included.

Housing shortages remain a major challenge

The growth outlook comes against a backdrop of substantial unmet housing demand across African economies. Population growth and urbanisation are increasing the need for residential properties, while affordability and access to financing continue to constrain supply.

Knight Frank’s Africa Report 2026/27 identifies persistent housing deficits, limited access to mortgage finance and affordability constraints as important issues across the continent. Its research estimates housing shortages exceeding two million units in both Ghana and Kenya.

The same report highlights opportunities in industrial and logistics property, driven by demand for modern warehousing, distribution facilities and infrastructure supporting trade. It also notes that performance varies considerably by market and asset class.

These findings suggest that Africa’s property opportunity extends beyond conventional residential development. Industrial parks, logistics hubs, mixed-use communities and appropriately located commercial developments could benefit where infrastructure and tenant demand support sustainable growth.

However, a housing deficit does not automatically translate into a profitable development opportunity. Developers must still contend with land costs, access to utilities, construction financing, building materials and the purchasing power of prospective residents.

The challenge is to deliver properties that meet real demand at prices households and businesses can sustain.

South Africa’s position shows why growth is not the only investment measure

South Africa records the lowest projected growth rate among the five markets, at 3.0%, but slower growth does not necessarily make it less attractive to investors.

A mature market can offer different advantages from a faster-growing one, including established commercial infrastructure, developed property investment structures and more experienced market participants. Actual investment suitability still depends on pricing, location, asset quality and economic conditions.

Rwanda and Ghana occupy the middle of the reported growth ranking, with projected CAGRs of 3.6% and 3.4%, respectively. Their inclusion illustrates the range of opportunities available across economies with different market sizes, infrastructure needs and regulatory environments.

Investors assessing these markets should therefore examine more than headline growth projections. Relevant considerations include rental yields, vacancy rates, financing terms, property taxation, transaction costs, currency risk and the enforceability of property rights.

For developers, the availability of reliable electricity, transport links, water infrastructure and clear land documentation can be just as important as the national growth outlook.

What the findings mean for Africa’s property sector

The LEAF Africa study provides a comparative view of where property market growth is projected to be strongest through 2029. Nigeria leads the five-country comparison, with Kenya following, while Rwanda, Ghana and South Africa record more moderate growth forecasts.

The broader opportunity lies in whether developers, governments and investors can translate population growth and urban expansion into productive, accessible and financially sustainable real estate.

That will require more than increasing the number or value of properties. Housing affordability, infrastructure investment, access to finance and effective urban planning will help determine whether the sector’s expansion delivers wider economic benefits.

For investors, the central lesson is to treat the reported growth rates as a starting point for country and asset-level research, not as a ranking of guaranteed returns.

The best of Africa's culture, in your inbox

One email a week. Music, fashion, property, food and travel.

Discover more from Cyrus Wahome

Subscribe now to keep reading and get access to the full archive.

Continue reading